Closing State Corporate Tax Loopholes: Throwback Rules
[…] When is an irrevocable trust’s income taxable in California?
Webto as the ‘‘Throwback Rule.’’ For purposes of the Throwback Rule, Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §25122 defines when a taxpayer is taxable in another state and provides: For purposes of allocation and apportionment of in-come under this act, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if: (a) in that state it is subject to a net income tax, a ... Webits California tax, based on the net income tax paid to other states by the estate or trust on Schedule S. Given the lack of state uniformity, the credits may not totally offset the double income tax. 9 Throwback rule is (unfortunately) alive and well in California California has, in